Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll – January 28, 2019

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 28, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week?s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Milwaukee King (4)
13-3
66
1

2. Mukwonago (2)
15-1
62
3

3. Bay Port (1)
17-0
61
2

4. Oak Creek
15-2
49
4

5. Appleton East
13-2
36
7

6. Sun Prairie
14-3
35
8

7. Germantown
13-3
26
5

8. Divine Savior
13-3
19
6

9. Arrowhead
11-5
11
NR

10. Kimberly
13-3
6
NR

Others receiving votes: Green Bay Preble 5, De Pere 4, Middleton 3, Madison La Follette 1, Madison Memorial 1.

Division 2

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Beaver Dam (7)
16-1
70
1

2. Monona Grove
15-1
62
3

3. Slinger
14-1
49
4

4. New Berlin Eisenhower
15-2
47
2

5. Whitefish Bay
14-1
43
5

6. Hortonville
13-3
36
6

7. Pewaukee
14-4
33
7

8. West Bend West
11-3
21
8

9. Pius XI
13-5
12
9

10. Monroe
11-5
6
NR

Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 4, South Milwaukee 1, Milwaukee Washington 1.

Division 3

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Laconia (6)
16-0
69
1

2. Amherst (1)
14-1
63
2

3. Marshall
13-2
55
3

4. Prairie du Chien
16-0
46
4

5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
15-1
44
5

6. Shoreland Lutheran
14-1
32
7

7. Kewaunee
15-1
23
8

8. Amery
15-1
13
10

(tie) Freedom
14-2
13
6

10. Wisconsin Dells
12-3
12
9

Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 5, Platteville 5, Martin Luther 4, Prescott 1.

Division 4

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Aquinas (7)
17-0
70
1

2. Colby
16-0
62
2

3. Melrose-Mindoro
15-1
54
3

4. Mishicot
16-1
46
4

5. Howards Grove
16-1
44
5

6. Racine Lutheran
13-2
28
T6

7. Durand
13-1
24
T6

8. Milwaukee Academy of Science
11-5
20
9

9. Mineral Point
13-3
15
10

10. Colfax
12-3
12
8

Others receiving votes: Markesan 5, Necedah 3, Regis 2.

Division 5

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Black Hawk (6)
16-0
69
1

2. Clayton (1)
17-0
64
2

3. River Ridge
12-2
52
3

4. Newman Catholic
15-3
44
6

5. Wauzeka-Steuben
13-1
38
8

6. Randolph
14-3
36
9

7. Fall River
13-3
28
4

8. Wausaukee
13-2
18
7

9. Oneida Nation
13-2
13
5

10. Assumption
14-4
12
NR

Others receiving votes: Eleva-Strum 6, Argyle 5.