Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll – January 14, 2019

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 14, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Milwaukee King (9)
11-3
98
1

2. Mukwonago (1)
13-1
90
2

3. Bay Port
13-0
82
3

4. Oak Creek
12-2
64
7

5. Germantown
11-2
53
5

6. Divine Savior
10-2
41
10

7. Appleton East
10-2
40
9

8. De Pere
10-4
23
4

9. Madison Memorial
11-3
20
6

10. Sun Prairie
10-3
15
NR

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 7, Green Bay Preble 7, Arrowhead 6, Stevens Point 3, Middleton 1.

Division 2 School RecordPointsLastWeek

1. Beaver Dam (9)
14-1
90
1

2. New Berlin Eisenhower
13-1
81
2

3. Monona Grove
13-1
63
4

4. Hortonville
10-2
58
5

5. Slinger
13-1
56
6

6. Whitefish Bay
13-1
49
7

7. West Bend West
10-2
29
9

8. Pius XI
11-4
27
3

9. Monroe
10-4
26
10

10. Pewaukee
11-4
6
NR

Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 4, Stoughton 3, Milwaukee Washington 3.

Division 3

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Laconia (9)
14-0
90
1

2. Amherst
11-1
78
2

3. Marshall
11-2
71
3

4. Prairie du Chien
13-0
61
5

5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
11-1
51
6

6. Freedom
12-1
43
7

7. Wisconsin Dells
11-2
36
4

8. Shoreland Lutheran
11-1
23
9

9. Valders
11-1
16
10

(tie) Kewaunee
12-1
16
88

Others receiving votes: Platteville 3, Prescott 3, Wrightstown 2, Lakeside Lutheran 1, Bloomer 1.

Division 4

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Aquinas (9)
14-0
90
1

2. Melrose-Mindoro
12-0
80
2

3. Colby
13-0
66
5

4. Howards Grove
12-0
64
6

5. Mishicot
13-1
50
7

6. Racine Lutheran
12-1
46
3

7. Milwaukee Academy of Science
10-3
28
9

8. Durand
10-1
27
4

9. Colfax
10-2
22
10

10. Darlington
11-2
11
NR

Others receiving votes: Mineral Point 5, Cuba City 3, Bonduel 2, Crandon 1.

Division 5

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Clayton (5)
13-0
86
1

2. Black Hawk (4)
13-0
85
2

3. River Ridge
11-2
64
3

4. Fall River
11-2
59
4

5. Oneida Nation
12-0
53
5

6. Newman Catholic
12-3
46
6

7. Argyle
10-1
43
7

8. Wausaukee
10-1
32
9

9. Wauzeka-Steuben
11-1
13
NR

10. Randolph
11-3
10
8

Others receiving votes: Kickapoo 2, Eleva-Strum 1, Rio 1.