Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll – February 5, 2018

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 5, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week?s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Arrowhead (11)
17-1
110
1

2. Mukwonago
16-2
91
2

3. Sun Prairie
17-1
81
3

4. Milwaukee King
15-4
78
4

5. Appleton North
14-4
70
5

6. Kimberly
16-2
57
6

7. Oak Creek
16-2
45
8

8. Stevens Point
18-2
31
9

9. West Allis Nathan Hale
17-2
21
7

10. D.C. Everest
16-3
16
10

Others receiving votes: Madison East 2, Divine Savior 2, Bay Port 1.

Division 2

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Beaver Dam (9)
16-2
108
1

2. Milwaukee Vincent (2)
18-0
101
2

3. Seymour
17-1
88
3

4. Monroe
17-2
75
4

5. New Berlin Eisenhower
17-3
64
6

6. Onalaska
14-3
51
5

7. Hortonville
13-4
40
9

8. Slinger
16-2
35
10

9. Notre Dame
14-4
21
7

10. Union Grove
15-3
10
8

Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Jefferson 3, Reedsburg Area 2, Rice Lake 2.

Division 3

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Laconia (9)
19-0
108
1

2. Wrightstown (2)
17-1
96
2

3. Amherst
19-1
84
3

4. Marshall
18-0
78
4

5. Kettle Moraine Lutheran
16-2
69
5

6. Hayward
15-2
46
7

7. Platteville
16-2
43
6

8. Valders
15-2
30
8

9. Dodgeville
16-2
24
9

10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
16-2
14
T10

Others receiving votes: Saint Thomas More 8, West Salem 2, Wisconsin Dells 2, Edgewood 1.

Division 4

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Aquinas (10)
17-0
109
1

2. Melrose-Mindoro
18-0
98
2

3. Saint Mary’s Springs (1)
17-2
80
3

4. Durand
17-1
72
4

5. Marathon
15-2
64
5

6. Milwaukee Academy of Science
16-3
57
6

7. Shiocton
14-3
47
8

8. Manitowoc Lutheran
16-3
30
7

9. Cameron
13-3
13
9

10. Colby
17-2
9
NR

(tie) Racine Lutheran
14-5
9
10

Others receiving votes: Brookwood 7, Regis 6, Cambridge 2, Markesan 1, Saint Croix Falls 1.

Division 5

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Black Hawk (11)
19-0
110
1

2. Flambeau
15-0
97
2

3. Fall River
17-1
77
4

4. Bangor
16-3
68
5

5. McDonell Central
15-3
54
6

(tie) Tri-County
17-1
54
3

7. Lourdes Academy
14-4
49
8

8. Newman Catholic
14-3
47
7

9. Clayton
15-3
24
10

10. Central WI Christian
15-3
10
NR

Others receiving votes: Wauzeka-Steuben 4, Shullsburg 4, Potosi 3, Washburn 2, Rib Lake 1, Rio 1.