Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll – February 18, 2019

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 18, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Milwaukee King (8)
17-3
80
1

2. Mukwonago
20-1
70
2

3. Oak Creek
20-2
60
3

4. Bay Port
21-1
58
4

5. Germantown
19-3
48
5

6. Kimberly
19-3
41
T6

7. Divine Savior
18-4
22
10

8. Middleton
17-5
14
NR

9. Arrowhead
16-6
13
8

(tie) Appleton East
17-4
13
9

Others receiving votes: Sun Prairie 11, Wausau West 4, Green Bay Preble 4, Appleton North 1, Stevens Point 1.

Division 2

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Beaver Dam (8)
21-1
80
1

2. New Berlin Eisenhower
20-2
72
3

3. Monona Grove
19-2
62
4

4. Whitefish Bay
19-2
50
5

5. Slinger
20-2
47
2

6. West Bend West
17-3
39
7

(tie) Pewaukee
18-4
39
6

8. Pius XI
17-5
22
8

9. Monroe
16-6
14
9

10. Luxemburg-Casco
17-4
6
NR

Others receiving votes: Waterford 4, Rhinelander 2, South Milwaukee 1, Hortonville 1, Reedsburg Area 1.

Division 3

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Laconia (8)
21-0
80
1

2. Marshall
20-2
67
3

(tie) Amherst
19-1
67
2

4. Prairie du Chien
18-1
50
4

5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
20-2
42
5

6. Kewaunee
21-1
38
7

7. Amery
19-1
27
8

(tie) Shoreland Lutheran
19-2
27
6

9. Wisconsin Dells
17-3
23
10

10. Wrightstown
18-4
5
NR

Others receiving votes: Arcadia 4, Freedom 4, Platteville 3, Prescott 2, Martin Luther 1.

Division 4

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Aquinas (6)
21-1
78
T1

2. Colby (2)
21-0
69
T1

3. Melrose-Mindoro
21-1
67
3

4. Mishicot
21-1
54
4

5. Racine Lutheran
20-2
45
5

6. Howards Grove
19-2
41
6

7. Milwaukee Academy of Science
15-5
27
7

8. Mineral Point
19-3
24
T8

9. Durand
19-2
19
T8

10. Regis
17-5
7
10

Others receiving votes: Markesan 6, Saint Croix Falls 2, Manawa 1.

Division 5

School
Record
Points
Last
Week

1. Black Hawk (8)
21-0
80
1

2. Clayton
21-0
72
2

3. River Ridge
16-2
60
3

4. Newman Catholic
19-3
58
4

5. Fall River
19-3
47
5

6. Randolph
18-4
35
6

7. Oneida Nation
18-2
30
9

8. Wauzeka-Steuben
18-3
21
7

9. Wausaukee
15-3
11
8

10. Assumption
17-5
9
10

Others receiving votes: Kickapoo 7, Argyle 4, Rio 3, South Shore 2, Eleva-Strum 1.