Sports

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll - February 12, 2018

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 12, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week?s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1

School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Arrowhead  (10)                      19-1        100          1                

  2.  Mukwonago                                17-2        84            2                 

  3.  Sun  Prairie                            19-1        77            3                

  4.  Milwaukee  King                      15-4        71            4                

  5.  Appleton  North                      16-4        60            5                

  6.  Kimberly                                  18-2        51            6                

  7.  Oak  Creek                                17-2        41            7                

  8.  Stevens  Point                        19-2        36            8                

  9.  West  Allis  Nathan  Hale      17-3        13            9                

10.  Bay  Port                                  16-4        8              NR              

   Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 7, Appleton East 1, Madison East 1.

Division 2

School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Beaver  Dam  (10)                  18-2        100          1                

  2.  Seymour                                  19-1        85            3                

  3.  Milwaukee  Vincent              19-1        79            2                

  4.  Monroe                                    19-2        70            4                

  5.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      17-3        54            5                

  (tie)  Onalaska                          17-3        54            6                

  7.  Slinger                                  18-2        38            8                

  8.  Hortonville                          15-5        23            7                

  9.  Union  Grove                          16-3        21            10              

10.  Stoughton                              17-4        7              NR              

(tie)  Jefferson                          17-4        7              NR              

   Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 6, Notre Dame 5, West De Pere 1.

Division 3

School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Laconia  (8)                              21-0        98            1                

  2.  Wrightstown  (2)                      19-1        84            2                

  3.  Amherst                                      20-1        74            3                

  4.  Marshall                                    19-0        68            4                

  5.  Hayward                                      18-2        58            6                

  6.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      18-3        48            5                

  7.  Dodgeville                                17-2        38            9                

  8.  Valders                                      17-3        33            8                

  9.  Saint  Thomas  More                  16-4        14            NR              

10.  Platteville                              16-4        12            7                

   Others receiving votes: Dominican 9, Wisconsin Dells 8, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 4, Bloomer 1, West Salem 1.

Division 4

School                                                          Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Aquinas  (9)                                        20-0        99            1                

  2.  Melrose-Mindoro                                20-0        88            2                

  3.  Saint  Mary's  Springs  (1)              18-2        80            3                

  4.  Durand                                                  19-1        66            4                 

  5.  Marathon                                              19-1        57            5                

  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science      17-3        47            6                

  7.  Shiocton                                              16-3        40            7                

  8.  Colby                                                    18-2        25            T10            

  9.  Cameron                                                14-4        13            9                 

10.  Brookwood                                            19-1        9              NR              

   Others receiving votes: Racine Lutheran 8, Manitowoc Lutheran 7, Cambridge 5, Regis 3, Saint Croix Falls 2, Markesan 1.

Division 5

School                                  Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Black  Hawk  (10)        21-0        100          1                

  2.  Flambeau                      18-0        87            2                

  3.  Fall  River                  19-1        78            3                

  4.  Bangor                          17-3        64            4                

  5.  Lourdes  Academy        15-4        52            7                

  6.  McDonell  Central      16-3        50            T5              

  7.  Tri-County                  19-1        47            T5              

  8.  Clayton                        17-3        29            9                

  9.  Rib  Lake                      16-3        9              NR               

10.  Shullsburg                  16-5        8              NR              

   Others receiving votes: Central WI Christian 7, Newman Catholic 7, Potosi 5, Washburn 4, Wauzeka-Steuben 2, Three Lakes 1.

        ------

   AP-WF-02-12-18 2239GMT

 


Top Sports Videos

Latest Sports Headlines

This Week's Circulars