News

La Crosse area schools recognized as Wisconsin 'Title 1 Schools of Recognition'

LA CROSSE, Wis. (WKBT) - Many local schools are being recognized for their educational successes.

Wisconsin's Department of Public Instruction announced its 'Title 1 Schools of Recognition' Friday morning. More than 130 schools are being honored for their ability to use Title One federal funding to provide educational opportunities for families of all income levels, including many in the La Crosse area.

"Closing those gaps, giving those kids more opportunities, and giving them support is really important. They should be very proud of their work,” said State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tony Evers.

Each school will get a plaque showing their achievements during a ceremony at the state capital next month.

Schools of Recognition 5 Consecutive Years

  • Alma Center School District - Lincoln Elementary School
  • Beaver Dam Unified School District - Jefferson Elementary School
  • Seneca Area School District - Seneca Junior High School
  • West Allis-West Milwaukee School District - Franklin Elementary School
  • Wisconsin Dells School District - Lake Delton Elementary School

High-Progress & Beating the Odds Schools

  • Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine School District - Pembine Elementary School
  • Birchwood School District - Birchwood Elementary School
  • Bruce School District - Bruce Middle School
  • Prairie du Chien Area School District - Bluff View Junior High School

High-Achieving Schools

  • Bangor School District - Bangor Elementary School
  • Brighton #1 School District - Brighton Elementary School
  • Cornell School District - Cornell Elementary School, 7
  • Fox Point Joint 12 School District - Brookfield Stormonth Elementary School
  • Gibraltar Area School District - Gibraltar Elementary School
  • Greendale School District - College Park Elementary School
  • Hamilton School District - Lannon Elementary School
  • Hartland-Lakeside Joint 3 School District - North Shore Middle School
  • Janesville School District - Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Kewaskum School District - Farmington Elementary School
  • Kohler School District - Kohler Elementary School
  • Linn Joint 6 School District - Reek Elementary School
  • Maple School District - Iron River Elementary School
  • Milwaukee Public Schools - Whittier Elementary School
  • New London School District - Parkview Elementary School
  • Oakfield School District - Oakfield Elementary School
  • Oconomowoc Area School District - Summit Elementary School
  • Port Washington-Saukville School District - Saukville Elementary School
  • Richmond School District - Richmond Elementary School
  • Stone Bank School District - Stone Bank Elementary School
  • Watertown Unified School District - Lebanon Elementary School
  • Weyauwega-Fremont School District - Fremont Elementary School
  • Whitefish Bay School District - Whitefish Bay High School
  • Wrightstown Community School District - Wrightstown Elementary School

High-Progress Schools

  • Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine School District - Pembine Elementary School, Pembine High School
  • Birchwood School District - Birchwood Elementary School
  • Boyceville Community School District - Tiffany Creek Elementary School
  • Bruce School District - Bruce Middle School
  • Cassville School District - Cassville Elementary School
  • Cedar Grove-Belgium Area School District - Cedar Grove-Belgium Elementary School
  • De Soto Area School District - Stoddard Elementary School
  • Flambeau School District - Flambeau Elementary School
  • Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau School District - Ettrick Elementary School
  • Gibraltar Area School District - Gibraltar Elementary School
  • Greendale School District - College Park Elementary School
  • Gresham School District - Gresham High School
  • Hartland-Lakeside Joint 3 School District - North Shore Middle School
  • Janesville School District - Roosevelt Elementary School
  • Kewaskum School District - Farmington Elementary School
  • Lake Geneva Joint 1 School District - Eastview Elementary School. Star Center Elementary
  • Lomira School District - Theresa Elementary School
  • Maple School District - Iron River Elementary School
  • Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District - Park Elementary School
  • Milwaukee Public Schools - Milwaukee College Preparatory School
  • Milwaukee College Preparatory School - Lloyd Street Whittier Elementary School
  • Neenah Joint School District - Roosevelt Elementary School
  • New London School District - Parkview Elementary School
  • New Richmond School District - New Richmond Paperjack Elementary School
  • North Lakeland School District - North Lakeland Elementary School
  • Oakfield School District - Oakfield Elementary School
  • Oconomowoc Area School District - Greenland Elementary School, Ixonia Elementary School, Park Lawn Elementary School, Summit Elementary School
  • Oshkosh Area School District - Smith Elementary School
  • Prairie du Chien Area School District - Bluff View Junior High School
  • River Ridge School District - Patch Grove River Ridge Elementary School, River Ridge Upper Elementary School
  • Rosendale-Brandon School District - Brandon Elementary School
  • Stevens Point Area Public School District - Kennedy Elementary School
  • Watertown Unified School District - Lebanon Elementary School

Beating the Odds Schools

  • Abbotsford School District - Abbotsford Middle and Senior High School
  • Adams-Friendship Area School District - Grand Marsh Elementary School, Roche-A-Cri Elementary School, Arkdale
  • Alma Center School District - Lincoln Elementary School
  • Antigo Unified School District - North Elementary School
  • Ashland School District - Marengo Valley School
  • Baraboo School District - Al Behrman Elementary School
  • Barron Area School District - Almena Elementary School
  • Bayfield School District - Bayfield Elementary School
  • Beaver Dam Unified School District - Jefferson Elementary School, Lincoln Elementary School
  • Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine School District - Pembine Elementary School
  • Beloit School District - Converse Elementary School, Hackett Elementary School, Robinson Elementary
  • Birchwood School District - Birchwood Elementary School
  • Bruce School District - Bruce Elementary School, Bruce Middle School
  • Chequamegon School District - Park Falls Elementary School
  • Colby School District - Colby Elementary School
  • Cornell School District - Cornell Elementary School, Cornell Middle School
  • Cudahy School District - Park View Elementary School
  • De Soto Area School District - Prairie View Elementary School
  • Eau Claire Area School District - Longfellow Elementary School
  • Fond du Lac School District - Rose B. Chegwin Elementary School, Sabish Middle School
  • Gillett School District - Gillett Elementary School, Gillett Middle School
  • Gilmanton School District - Gilmanton Middle School
  • Granton Area School District - Granton Elementary School
  • Green Bay Area Public School District - Chappell Elementary School
  • Iola-Scandinavia School District - Iola-Scandinavia Elementary School
  • Janesville School District - Edison Middle School, Franklin Middle School, Jackson Elementary School
  • Kenosha Unified School District - Grant Elementary School, Grewenow Elementary School, Bullen Elementary School, Edward Bain School
  • La Crosse School District - Hamilton Early Learning Center
  • Ladysmith School District - Ladysmith Elementary School, Ladysmith Middle School
  • Manitowoc Public School District - Franklin Elementary School, Washington Junior High School
  • Mauston School District - Lyndon Station Elementary School
  • Menasha Joint School District - Banta Elementary School, Gegan Elementary School, Nicolet Elementary School
  • Milwaukee Public Schools - Academy of Accelerated Learning, Honey Creek Continuous Progress Charter School, Rufus King International School, Golda Meir School, Milwaukee Spanish Immersion School, Wedgewood Park International School
  • Monroe School District - Parkside Elementary School
  • Necedah Area School District - Necedah Elementary School
  • Oshkosh Area School District - Jefferson Elementary School
  • Portage Community School District - Rusch Elementary School
  • Prairie du Chien Area School District - Bluff View Elementary School, Bluff View Junior High School, Prairie du Chien High School
  • Richland School District - Richland Center Jefferson Elementary School, Rocketship Southside Community Preparatory School, Milwaukee Rocketship Southside Community Preparatory School
  • Seneca Area School District - Seneca Junior High School
  • Sheboygan Area School District - Grant Elementary School, Jefferson Elementary School
  • South Milwaukee School District - Lakeview Elementary School
  • Sparta Area School District - Lawrence-Lawson Elementary School
  • Superior School District - Northern Lights Elementary School
  • Tri-County Area School District - Plainfield Tri-County Elementary School
  • Watertown Unified School District - Schurz Elementary School
  • Waukesha School District - Hadfield Elementary School
  • Wausau School District - Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
  • Wautoma Area School District - Redgranite Elementary School, Riverview Elementary School
  • Wauzeka-Steuben School District - Wauzeka Middle School
  • Webster School District - Webster Elementary School, Webster Middle School
  • West Allis-West Milwaukee School District - Frank Lloyd Wright Intermediate School, Franklin Elementary School, Horace Mann Elementary School, Jefferson Elementary School
  • Winter School District - Winter Elementary School, Winter Middle School
  • Wisconsin Dells School District - Lake Delton Elementary School
  • Wisconsin Rapids School District - Mead Elementary Charter School

Top Videos

Latest News

This Week's Circulars