Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll
By The Associated Press
   Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weeks ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Kimberly  (8)                    14-0        107          1                 
  2.  Sheboygan  North  (3)      12-0        98            2                 
  3.  Arrowhead                          14-1        85            3                 
  4.  Oak  Creek                          13-2        81            4                 
  5.  Superior                            12-2        56            6                 
  6.  Divine  Savior                  10-3        48            5                 
  7.  Verona  Area                      14-1        42            7                 
  8.  Middleton                          13-2        37            8                 
  9.  Brookfield  Central        12-1        31            9                 
10.  Waukesha  West                  12-2        14            10               
   Others receiving votes: De Pere 4, Chippewa Falls 1, D.C. Everest 1.
Division 2
School                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Notre  Dame  (10)      12-1        108          1                 
  2.  Pewaukee  (1)            14-0        100          2                 
  3.  Onalaska                    13-0        81            5                 
  4.  Pius  XI                      11-2        74            3                 
  5.  Monona  Grove            10-1        65            6                 
  6.  Xavier                        12-3        46            9                 
  7.  De  Forest                  12-1        38            4                 
  8.  Whitefish  Bay          12-2        28            NR               
  9.  New  Berlin  West      11-3        21            7                 
  (tie)  New  London          9-2          21            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Oregon 11, New Berlin Eisenhower 5, Cedarburg 4, La Crosse Central 2, New Richmond 1.
Division 3
School                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Neillsville  (11)                    12-0        110          1                 
  2.  Brodhead                                    13-0        99            2                 
  3.  Kettle  Moraine  Lutheran      13-1        88            3                 
  4.  Marshall                                    13-0        71            4                 
  5.  Fox  Valley  Lutheran              10-1        61            5                 
  6.  Baldwin-Woodville                  14-0        57            6                 
  7.  West  Salem                                11-1        30            8                 
  8.  Clinton                                      9-2          26            9                 
  9.  Two  Rivers                                11-1        14            NR               
10.  Hayward                                      11-1        13            7                 
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 12, Oconto Falls 6, Oostburg 5, Aquinas 5, Adams-Friendship 3, Little Chute 3, Whitewater 2.
Division 4
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  The  Prairie  School  (7)      14-0        103          1                 
  2.  Algoma  (4)                              11-1        102          2                 
  3.  Colfax                                      10-0        83            3                 
  4.  Lourdes  Academy                    11-2        78            4                 
  5.  Cuba  City                                11-1        68            6                 
  6.  Saint  Mary's  Springs          12-1        54            7                 
  7.  Ladysmith                                9-1          38            8                 
  8.  Oconto                                      10-2        30            9                 
  9.  Amherst                                    8-2          20            5                 
10.  Regis                                        10-2        11            10               
   Others receiving votes: Reedsville 7, Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 6, Bonduel 2, Marathon 2, Fall Creek 1.
Division 5
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Barneveld  (10)                15-0        107          1                 
  2.  Assumption                        12-1        99            2                 
  3.  Heritage  Christian        8-1          86            3                 
  4.  Newman  Catholic  (1)      11-2        77            4                 
  5.  South  Shore                      14-0        64            5                 
  6.  River  Ridge                      11-0        54            6                 
  7.  Owen-Withee                      10-1        46            7                 
  8.  Randolph                            12-1        37            8                 
  9.  Hillsboro                          11-1        20            9                 
10.  Clayton                              10-1        9              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Fall River 4, Belmont 1, Goodman/Pembine 1.
        ------