Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll
By The Associated Press
   Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week
s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School                                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Brookfield  Central  (10)                        14-0        109          1                 
  2.  Germantown                                                  15-1        96            2                 
  3.  Neenah  (1)                                                  14-0        92            3                 
  4.  Milwaukee  King                                          13-1        73            4                 
  5.  Milwaukee  Riverside  University          14-1        66            5                 
  6.  Oshkosh  North                                            13-2        54            7                 
  7.  Stevens  Point                                            15-1        41            8                 
  8.  Madison  Memorial                                      14-3        38            9                 
  9.  Kettle  Moraine                                          13-2        14            NR               
10.  Waukesha  West                                            12-3        10            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Racine Case 4, Homestead 4, De Pere 2, West Allis Central 1, Bay Port 1.
Division 2
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Mount  Horeb  (5)                        13-0        100          1                 
  2.  Seymour  (3)                                13-1        95            2                 
  3.  Ashwaubenon                                13-2        86            3                 
  4.  Rice  Lake  (1)                            11-2        80            4                 
  5.  Wisconsin  Lutheran  (2)          13-2        76            5                 
  6.  La  Crosse  Central                    12-2        48            9                 
  7.  Monona  Grove                              11-2        33            6                 
  8.  Plymouth                                      12-3        28            10               
  9.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower            13-2        16            8                 
10.  West  De  Pere                              10-3        14            7                 
   Others receiving votes: Shawano Comm. 7, Pulaski 6, Holmen 4, Union Grove 4, Stoughton 2, Messmer 2, Reedsburg Area 2, Kaukauna 1, Whitefish Bay 1.
Division 3
School                                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Lodi  (8)                                          12-0        107          1                 
  2.  Roncalli  (3)                                  13-1        100          2                 
  3.  Edgerton                                          14-0        90            4                 
  4.  Elk  Mound                                        14-1        62            6                 
  5.  Marshall                                          10-3        61            7                 
  6.  Laconia                                            15-1        53            3                 
  7.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau          12-2        35            NR               
  8.  Ripon                                                11-2        33            NR               
  9.  Aquinas                                            10-4        17            5                 
10.  West  Salem                                      14-2        13            8                 
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Lake Mills 10, Valders 7, Peshtigo 6.
Division 4
School                                                  Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (11)                          12-3        110          1                 
  2.  Mineral  Point                            14-0        97            2                 
  3.  Lourdes  Academy                        13-0        90            3                 
  4.  Auburndale                                  13-1        75            5                 
  5.  Abbotsford                                  13-1        54            7                 
  6.  Amherst                                        11-2        44            8                 
  7.  Racine  St.  Catherine's          11-3        42            4                 
  8.  Iola-Scandinavia                      11-2        34            9                 
  9.  Brillion                                      11-3        24            10               
10.  Brookfield  Academy                  11-4        13            NR               
   Others receiving votes: Blair-Taylor 11, Pacelli 6, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 4, Mondovi 1.
Division 5
School                                                                Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Green  Bay  N.E.W.  Lutheran  (8)          14-1        107          1                 
  2.  Cassville  (2)                                          12-0        100          2                 
  3.  Catholic  Central  (1)                            11-2        84            5                 
  4.  Sheboygan  Area  Luth.                            12-2        81            4                 
  5.  La  Farge                                                    14-1        54            7                 
  6.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science            13-2        47            8                 
  7.  Waupun  Central  Wis.  Christian          11-1        42            3                 
  8.  Wausaukee                                                  11-2        41            9                 
  9.  Goodman  Pembine                                      14-1        27            10               
10.  Owen-Withee                                              11-2        7              NR               
   Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 6, Williams Bay 4, Randolph 3, Port Edwards 2.
       
        ------