(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life of LeBron James, basketball superstar.

Personal: Birth Date: Dec. 30, 1984

Birth Place: Akron, Ohio

Birth Name: LeBron Raymone James

Father: Anthony McClelland

Mother: Gloria James

Marriage: Savannah (Brinson) James (September 2013-present)

Children: with Savannah James: Bryce Maximus, June 14, 2007; LeBron Jr., Oct. 6, 2004

Other Facts:

James also played football in high school.

Runs a nonprofit organization called Family Foundation, which helps needy children in his hometown area.

Has been named the NBA's Most Valuable Player four times.

Has been to the NBA All-Star Game every year since 2005.

Is nicknamed "King James."

Has played for the United States national team in the 2004, 2008, and 2012 Olympics. They have won gold in their last two appearances.

Stands 6'8" tall.

Forbes also named him as the 2014 World's Most Powerful Athlete.

Has endorsements with Coca-Cola, Nike, McDonald's, Upper Deck, Samsung, Audemars Piguet and Dunkin Donuts.

Owned a very small stake in Beats Electronics, which was sold to Apple, Inc. for $3 billion in June 2014, reportedly netting him around $30 million in cash and stocks.

Timeline:

2000 - Helps lead high school team to the state championship. They won the championship three of the four seasons he played.

Feb. 18, 2002 - James is featured on the cover of Sports Illustrated with the words, "The Chosen One."

June 26, 2003 - Is chosen by the Cleveland Cavaliers as the NBA's first-round draft pick.

2004 - Earns the Eddie Gottlieb Trophy as Rookie Player of the Year.

March 27, 2004 - Becomes the youngest NBA player to score more than 40 points in a game. He scores 41 points against the New Jersey Nets.