WEST SALEM, WI -

Oktoberfest race weekend got underway Thursday with the crowning of season track champions.

Steve Carlson entered the evening with a sizable 153-point lead in the season points standings.

Carlson before the race said the season was a successful one for he and his team.

"Well you know last winter we were talking about what we would like to do for 2013 and we decided we wanted to try for a track title and possible state championship. And we reached all of our goals."

Carlson placed second behind Ty Majeski during the final Late Model feature race of the season.

Jake Arneson is the Sportsmen division season points champion and Adam Moore claims the Thunderstox track crown for 2013.

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway
Oktoberfest Race Weekend Results
Thursday, October 3, 2013

Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Models
Feature:1. Ty Majeski (Seymour, WI), 2. Steve Carlson (West Salem, WI), 3. J. Herbst (La Crosse, WI), 4. Brad Powell (La Crosse, WI), 5. Shawn Pfaff (Sparta, Wi), 6. Dan Steele (West Salem, WI), 7. Mike Carlson (West Salem, WI), 8. Kevin Nuttleman (Bangor, WI), 9. Matthew Henderson (La Crosse, WI), 10. Nick Clements (West Salem, WI), 11. Branden Berg (Melrose, WI), 12. Jonathan Eckelberg (West Salem, WI), 13. Curt Eckelberg (West Salem, WI), 14. Bill Niles (Holmen, WI), 15. Cole Scholze (Sparta, WI), 16. Skylar Holzhausen (Bangor, WI), 17. Harley Jankowski (Sparta, WI), 18. Jimmy Summerfield (Rockland, WI), 19. Brent Kirchner (La Crosse, WI),

Super Late Model Futures
Feature:1. Chad Walen (Prior Lake, MN), 2. Ryan Hinner (Stevens Point, WI), 3. Mike Carlson (West Salem, WI), 4. Dalton Zehr (unknown, FL), 5. Paige Decker (Eagle River, WI), 6. Dan Lensing (Poplar Grove, IL), 7. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 8. Jim Sauter Jr (Tomah, WI), 9. Bryan Syer-Keske (Lakeville, MN), 10. Matt Pyburn (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 11. Brandon Selle (Dale, WI), 12. Maxwell Schultz (Reedsville, WI), 13. Matt Goede (New Germany, MN), 14. Bryan Roach (Goodhue, MN), 15. Derek Lemke (Shakopee, MN), 16. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 17. Mike Egan (Slinger, WI), 18. Travis Volm (Mosinee, WI), 19. Nathan Matz (Burlington, WI), 20. Chris Marek (Lakeville, MN), 21. Kelsey Bauer (West Bend, WI), 22. Steve Lichtfeld (Pardeeville, WI), 23. Cole Vach (Hatley, WI), 24. Ty Majeski (Seymour, WI), 25. Billy Mohn (Lakeville, MN), 26. Jacob Goede (Carver, MN), 27. Ross Kenseth (Sprng Valley, NC), 28. Jamie Wallace (Genoa City, WI), 29. Claire Decker (Eagle River, WI), 30. Pete Kempf (Nekoosa, WI),

Hooligan :1. Pete Kempf (Nekoosa, WI), 2. Chris Marek (Lakeville, MN), 3. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 4. Kelsey Bauer (West Bend, WI), 5. Steve Lichtfeld (Pardeeville, WI), 6. Travis Volm (Mosinee, WI), 7. Bret Widdis (Pestigo, WI), 8. Mike Olson (Dorchester, WI), 9. Justin Oertel (Lincolshire, IL), 10. Ryan Wolke (Belle Plaine, MN), 11. John Heath (Bloomington, MN), 12. Dan Heying (Waukesha, WI), 13. Jason Dummer (Holmen, Wi), 14. Claire Decker (Eagle River, WI), 15. Andrew Morrissey (De Forest, WI), 16. David Fredrickson (Lakeville, MN), 17. Ryan De Stefano (Colgate, WI),

Qualifying:1. Billy Mohn (Lakeville, MN), 2. Ty Majeski (Seymour, WI), 3. Derek Lemke (Shakopee, MN), 4. Brandon Selle (Dale, WI), 5. Paige Decker (Eagle River, WI), 6. Bobby Kendall (Montello, WI), 7. Dalton Zehr (unknown, FL), 8. Mike Carlson (West Salem, WI), 9. Ryan Hinner (Stevens Point, WI), 10. Cole Vach (Hatley, WI), 11. Chad Walen (Prior Lake, MN), 12. Ross Kenseth (Sprng Valley, NC), 13. Matt Pyburn (Wisconsin Rapids, WI), 14. Bryan Syer-Keske (Lakeville, MN), 15. Matt Goede (New Germany, MN), 16. Jim Sauter Jr (Tomah, WI), 17. Maxwell Schultz (Reedsville, WI), 18. Dan Lensing (Poplar Grove, IL), 19. Jamie Wallace (Genoa City, WI), 20. Claire Decker (Eagle River, WI), 21. Mike Egan (Slinger, WI), 22. Jacob Goede (Carver, MN), 23. Nathan Matz (Burlington, WI), 24. Bryan Roach (Goodhue, MN), 25. Chris Marek (Lakeville, MN), 26. Brandon Hill (Genoa City, WI), 27. Travis Volm (Mosinee, WI), 28. Steve Lichtfeld (Pardeeville, WI), 29. Ryan De Stefano (Colgate, WI), 30. Kelsey Bauer (West Bend, WI), 31. Pete Kempf (Nekoosa, WI), 32. Bret Widdis (Pestigo, WI), 33. Jason Dummer (Holmen, Wi), 34. Mike Olson (Dorchester, WI), 35. Ed Szelagowski Jr (West Field, WI), 36. Justin Oertel (Lincolshire, IL), 37. Ryan Wolke (Belle Plaine, MN), 38. David Fredrickson (Lakeville, MN), 39. John Heath (Bloomington, MN), 40. Andrew Morrissey (De Forest, WI), 41. Nick Panitzke (Saul Centre, MN), 42. NIck Barstad (Prior Lake, MN), 43. Steven Rusch (sparta, WI), 44. Dan Heying (Waukesha, WI),

Exhaust Plus Grand National Sportsmen
Feature A:1. Steve Bachman (West Salem, WI), 2. Jerrod Loging (West Salem, WI), 3. Greg Scheck (La Crosse, WI), 4. Jake Arneson (Taylor, WI), 5. Brian Hesselberg (West Salem, Wi), 6. Chad Rosendahl (Houston, MN), 7. Jamie Dummer (Tomah, WI), 8. Gordy Swanson (Elko, MN), 9. Gregory Borchardt (Prior Lake, MN), 10. Bill Martin (Madison, WI), 11. Chand Wehling (Stoddard, Wi), 12. Rob Curran (Rockland, WI), 13. Jeff Thompson (unknown, WI), 14. Nick Clements (West Salem, WI), 15. Jimmy Gilster (West Salem, WI), 16. Rick Johnson (West Salem, WI), 17. Rick Schermerhorn (Westby, WI), 18. Mandi Eckelberg (West Salem, WI), 19. Tom Luethe (West Salem, WI), 20. Andy Buhrow (Sparta, WI), 21. Mark Challet (La Crosse, WI),

ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets
A Feature 1:1. Mark Bornitz (Holmen, WI), 2. Justin Schelitzche (Lester Praire , MN), 3. Ridge Oien (Bloomington , MN), 4. Matthew Carpenter (Galesville, WI), 5. Jerimy Wagner (Onalaska, WI), 6. Ashley Bell (Lester Praire, Mn), 7. Josh Brown (Cashton, WI), 8. Chase Scholze (Sparta, WI), 9. Charles Koch (Alma, WI),
10. Logan Denaska (Bangor, WI), 11. Aaron Hopkins (Burnsville, MN), 12. Wayne Moore (Millston, WI), 13. Jonathan Burbach (WInona, MN), 14. Josh Viner (LaCrosse, WI), 15. Jeff Heaney (Caledonia, MN), 16. Wally Boehm (Galesville, WI), 17. Brandon LeMoine (, WI), 18. Ben Thurk (La Crosse, WI), 19. Jack Litsheim (La Crosse, WI), 20. John Radtke (La Crosse, WI), 21. Cam Dezelske (La Crosse, WI), 22. Tanner Hammerbach (Onalaska, WI),

A Feature 2:1. Patrick Thicke (West Salem, WI), 2. Matthew Moore (Kendall, Wi), 3. Hunter Miller (West Salem, WI), 4. Jake Schomers (La Crescent, MN), 5. Jeff Thompson (unknown, WI), 6. Jacob Bemis (Trempealeau, WI), 7. Garrett Thicke (West Salem, WI), 8. John Piotrowski (Black River Falls, WI), 9. Adam Hayden (Sparta, WI), 10. Kristopher Berg (Ettrick, WI), 11. Kevin Turner (LaCrosse, WI), 12. Jeff Stumlin (Holmen, WI), 13. Jill Oostdyk (La Crosse, WI), 14. Samantha Linnehan (Sparta, WI), 15. Melissa Rusch (LaCrosse, WI), 16. Taylor Dobbs (Galesville, WI), 17. Fletcher Milene (Winona, MN), 18. Kim Strom (West Salem, WI), 19. Kyle Swenson (Sparta, WI),

United Auto Supply Thunderstox
Feature A:1. Jason Bolster (Sparta, WI), 2. Adam Moore (Sparta, WI), 3. JR Tourtellott (unknown, WI), 4. Mark Challet (La Crosse, WI), 5. Josh Inglett (LaCrosse, WI), 6. Jordan Myers (Sparta, WI), 7. Kevin Eddy (Sparta, WI), 8. Dakota Miller (Sparta, Wi), 9. Troy Tuma (La Crosse, WI), 10. Nathan Borchardt (Prior Lake, MN), 11. LaVern Berg (Ettrick, WI), 12. Kyle Larkin (Shakopee, MN), 13. Andy Moore (Sparta, Wi), 14. Kayla Lockington (Mindoro, WI), 15. Jason Schaller (La Crosse, Wi),

Double O
Feature A:1. Mark Bornitz (Holmen, WI), 2. Kyle Stark (Waterloo, WI), 3. Joe Mueller (Hartford, WI), 4. Gary Stark (Waterloo, WI), 5. Andy Moore (Sparta, Wi), 6. Phil Malouf (Manitowish Waters, WI), 7. Tom Luethe (West Salem, WI), 8. Dakota Miller (Sparta, Wi), 9. Aaron Hopkins (Burnsville, MN), 10. Jake Arneson (Taylor, WI), 11. Jason Bolster (Sparta, WI), 12. Mark Challet (La Crosse, WI), 13. Adam Hayden (Sparta, WI), 14. Kevin Turner (LaCrosse, WI), 15. Jeff Stumlin (Holmen, WI), 16. Brandon LeMoine (, WI), 17. Dan Linnehan (Leon, WI), 18. LaVern Berg (Ettrick, WI), 19. Chase Scholze (Sparta, WI), 20. Jordan Myers (Sparta, WI), 21. Josh Brown (Cashton, WI), 22. Charles Koch (Alma, WI), 23. Melissa Rusch (LaCrosse, WI), 24. Josh Inglett (LaCrosse, WI), 25. Justin Schelitzche (Lester Praire , MN), 26. Ashley Bell (Lester Praire, Mn), 27. Garrett Thicke (West Salem, WI), 28. Cam Dezelske (La Crosse, WI), 29. Adam Oxborough (New Prague, MN), 30. Troy Tuma (La Crosse, WI), 31. Jack Litsheim (La Crosse, WI),