Onalaska new No. 1 in AP State Rankings

Published On: Jan 21 2013 07:03:56 PM CST
Onalaska

Wisconsin AP Boys Basketball Prep Poll
   Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 21, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weeks ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division  1                           
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Germantown  (11)            14-0        110          1   
  2.  Madison  Memorial          14-1        91            3   
  3.  Hamilton                          14-0        86            4   
  4.  Milwaukee  Vincent        13-1        76            5   
  5.  Milwaukee  Hamilton      14-1        69            2   
  6.  Sun  Prairie                    12-2        42            8   
T7.  Milwaukee  King              11-4        39            7   
T7.  De  Pere                            12-2        39            10
  9.  Neenah                              13-2        27         
10.  Stevens  Point                16-1        12            6   
   Others receiving votes:
   Brookfield Central 5, Arrowhead 5, Sheboygan North 2, Oshkosh North 1, Racine Case 1.


Division  2                           
School                                      Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Onalaska  (8)                  12-2        101          2   
  2.  Pulaski  (3)                    12-2        100          5   
  3.  Rhinelander                    12-1        67            6   
  4.  Monroe                              13-2        56            8   
  5.  Seymour                            12-3        49            1   
  6.  Rice  Lake                        12-3        47            4   
  7.  Wisconsin  Lutheran      10-3        43            10
  8.  Slinger                            13-2        36            9   
  9.  La  Crosse  Central        12-2        34            3   
10.  Whitefish  Bay                11-5        26            7   
   Others receiving votes:
   West De Pere 18, Catholic Memorial 14, Milw. Washington 7, Ashwaubenon 5, Waupun 1, Wilmot Union 1.

Division  3                           
School                                        Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Wisconsin  Dells  (7)      16-0        104          1   
  2.  Little  Chute  (1)            14-1        93            3   
  3.  Aquinas  (2)                      13-2        89            4   
  4.  Lodi  (1)                            14-1        75            2   
  5.  East  Troy                          11-2        67            5   
  6.  Marshall                            13-1        49            8   
  7.  Lake  Mills                        14-2        43            6   
  8.  Brillion                            13-2        36            9   
  9.  Oostburg                            11-2        18            10
10.  Durand                                13-1        14            7   
   Others receiving votes:
   Brown Deer 6, Barron 5, Roncalli 4, Racine St. Catherine's 1, Wrightstown 1.

Division  4                               
School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  Dominican  (9)                    11-3        107          1   
  2.  Cuba  City  (1)                    14-0        98            2   
  3.  Laconia  (1)                        13-0        80            5   
  4.  Elk  Mound                            14-0        78            3   
  5.  Auburndale                          14-0        64            6   
  6.  Augusta                                16-0        53            7   
  7.  Brookfield  Academy          15-2        39            8   
  8.  Saint  Mary's  Springs      12-1        34            10
  9.  Southwestern                      14-2        25            4   
10.  Luther                                  13-1        16         
   Others receiving votes:
   Marathon 7, Martin Luther 2, Colfax 2.

Division  5                                                 
School                                                            Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Randolph  (9)                                        13-1        107          1   
  2.  Green  Bay  N.E.W.  Lutheran  (2)      16-0        100          2   
  3.  Clayton                                                  12-0        87            3   
  4.  Monticello                                            14-1        76            4   
  5.  Suring                                                    13-1        60            5   
  6.  Drummond                                                12-2        54            6   
  7.  Royall                                                    12-2        47            8   
  8.  Black  Hawk                                            11-1        20         
  9.  Cassville                                              12-2        20            7   
10.  Elmwood                                                  11-3        12            10
   Others receiving votes:
   Waupun Central Wis. Christian 9, Turtle Lake 6, Milwaukee Academy of Science 3, North Crawford 3.

Wisconsin AP Girls Basketball Prep Poll

Division 1

School                                          Record    Points    Last  Week
  1.  De  Pere  (9)                        14-0        90            1
  2.  Oak  Creek                            13-1        77            3
  3.  Kimberly                              12-1        71            4
  4.  Superior                              11-1        60            2
  5.  Divine  Savior                    12-1        55            6
  6.  Janesville  Parker            12-1        44            8
  7.  Mukwonago                            14-1        36            9
  8.  Sussex  Hamilton                12-2        30            5
  9.  Bay  Port                              11-2        15            7
T10.  Madison  La  Follette      9-4          4           
T10.  Verona  Area                      10-4        4           
   Others receiving votes: Fond du Lac 3, Manitowoc Lincoln 2, Waukesha West 2, Milwaukee King 1, Milwaukee Riverside University 1.

Division  2                                 
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  New  London  (7)                    13-0        88            1   
  2.  Monona  Grove  (2)                12-0        82            2   
  3.  Baraboo                                  12-0        69            3   
  4.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      13-1        64            4   
  5.  Milwaukee  Pius                    13-2        55            6   
  6.  Onalaska                                11-1        46            7   
  7.  Cedarburg                              10-3        23            9   
  8.  Wilmot  Union                        14-1        21            5   
  9.  Beaver  Dam                            11-3        20            10
10.  Whitewater                            12-2        17            8   
   Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 7, Pewaukee 1, Stoughton 1, Waunakee 1.

Division  3                                 
School                                            Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Neillsville  (9)                  11-0        90            1   
T2.  Brodhead                                13-0        76            3   
T2.  East  Troy                              12-0        76            2   
T4.  Fox  Valley  Lutheran          11-1        57            5   
T4.  Kewaunee                                11-1        57            4   
  6.  Xavier                                    14-1        47            6   
  7.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood      11-1        33            7   
  8.  Oostburg                                10-3        31            8   
  9.  Sheboygan  Falls                  11-2        16            10
10.  Ladysmith                              11-2        7              9   
   Others receiving votes: Barron 2, Northland Pines 2, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1.

Division  4                                   
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Amherst  (5)                            13-0        86            1
  2.  Algoma  (2)                              12-1        74            2
  3.  Cuba  City  (1)                        12-1        72            3
  4.  Cameron                                    10-0        60            4
  5.  Colfax                                      14-1        52            5
  6.  Lourdes  Academy                    11-2        40            7
  7.  Dominican                                11-2        39            6
  8.  Marathon                                  12-1        25            9
  9.  Oconto                                      12-2        21            8
10.  The  Prairie  School  (1)      13-2        13         
   Others receiving votes: Markesan 7, Colby 6.

Division  5                                   
School                                              Record    Points    Last  Week

  1.  Assumption  (7)                      12-0        88            1   
  2.  Barneveld                                13-1        74            2   
  3.  Heritage  Christian  (2)      10-2        68            5   
  4.  South  Shore                            13-0        63            4   
  5.  Potosi                                      13-1        58            6   
  6.  Benton-Shullsburg                13-1        44            7   
  7.  Owen-Withee                            9-3          33            3   
  8.  Clayton                                    11-2        21            9   
  9.  Newman  Catholic                    8-5          17            10
10.  New  Lisbon                              10-2        14            8   
   Others receiving votes: Lake Country Lutheran 7, Fall River 5, Randolph 2, Black Hawk 1.