Associated Press Wisconsin basketball poll - January 7, 2013

Published On: Jan 07 2013 11:43:38 PM CST   Updated On: Jan 07 2013 11:56:58 PM CST

 Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 7, with first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

BOYS BASKETBALL
Division  1                                   
School                                              Record    Points
  1.  Germantown  (11)                    12-0        119       
  2.  Milwaukee  Hamilton  (1)      11-0        102       
  3.  Madison  Memorial                  10-1        81         
  4.  Hamilton                                  11-0        73         
  5.  Milwaukee  King                      9-2          63         
  6.  Sheboygan  North                    12-0        49         
  7.  Sun  Prairie                            10-1        43         
  8.  Milwaukee  Vincent                9-1          39         
  9.  De  Pere                                    9-1          38         
10.  Stevens  Point                        12-0        24         
   Others receiving votes:
   Brookfield Central 20, Kimberly 7, Bay Port 1, Neenah 1.
Division  2                                 
School                                            Record    Points
  1.  Seymour  (6)                          10-1        112       
  2.  Onalaska  (5)                        8-2          105       
  3.  La  Crosse  Central  (1)      10-0        88         
  4.  Rice  Lake                              9-2          75         
  5.  Whitefish  Bay                      10-3        61         
  6.  Slinger                                  10-1        57         
  7.  Monroe                                    10-1        39         
  8.  Wilmot  Union                        11-1        36         
  9.  Rhinelander                          10-1        27         
10.  Pulaski                                  8-2          17         
   Others receiving votes:
   Plymouth 13, Pewaukee 7, Wisconsin Lutheran 7, Monona Grove 6, Catholic Memorial 4, Waunakee 3, Waupun 3.
Division  3                                       
School                                                  Record    Points
  1.  Wisconsin  Dells  (7)                11-0        114       
  2.  Lodi  (3)                                      10-0        98         
  3.  Little  Chute  (1)                      11-1        90         
  4.  Aquinas  (1)                                9-2          85         
  5.  Lake  Mills                                  10-2        59         
  6.  East  Troy                                    8-2          55         
  7.  Marshall                                      9-1          52         
  8.  Durand                                          9-0          30         
  9.  Roncalli                                      9-1          29         
10.  Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau      10-2        27         
   Others receiving votes:
   Oostburg 7, Brown Deer 6, Ladysmith 5, Barron 2, Brillion 1.
Division  4                               
School                                          Record    Points
  1.  Dominican  (8)                    7-3          103       
  2.  Cuba  City  (2)                    11-0        101       
  3.  Elk  Mound                            10-0        79         
  4.  Southwestern  (1)              11-1        73         
  5.  Auburndale                          10-0        71         
  6.  Laconia  (1)                        10-0        69         
  7.  Saint  Mary's  Springs      8-0          60         
  8.  Brookfield  Academy          9-2          31         
  9.  Augusta                                12-0        30         
10.  Marathon                              11-1        16         
   Others receiving votes:
   The Prairie School 11, Colfax 8, Luther 7, Amherst 1.
Division  5                                                 
School                                                            Record    Points
  1.  Randolph  (10)                                      8-0          117       
  2.  Green  Bay  N.E.W.  Lutheran  (2)      12-0        106       
  3.  Clayton                                                  9-0          94         
  4.  Cassville                                              10-0        80         
  5.  Monticello                                            10-1        71         
  6.  Suring                                                    10-1        49         
  7.  Drummond                                                9-2          48         
  8.  Royall                                                    9-2          43         
  9.  Elmwood                                                  8-1          36         
10.  Milwaukee  Academy  of  Science        7-3          12         
   Others receiving votes:
   Prentice 2, Turtle Lake 1, Waupun Central Wis. Christian 1.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division  1                         
School                                    Record    Points
  1.  De  Pere  (9)                  9-0          99         
  2.  Superior  (1)                9-0          80         
  3.  Kimberly                        9-0          73         
  4.  Oak  Creek                      9-1          68         
  5.  Hamilton                        10-1        54         
  6.  Divine  Savior              9-1          51         
  7.  Bay  Port                        9-1          36         
  8.  Janesville  Parker      9-1          27         
  9.  Mukwonago                      10-1        23         
10.  Waukesha  West              10-1        13         
   Others receiving votes: Manitowoc Lincoln 10, Franklin 4, Verona Area 4, Sheboygan North 4, Fond du Lac 3, Middleton 1.
Division  2                                 
School                                            Record    Points
  1.  New  London  (5)                    8-0          92         
  2.  Monona  Grove  (4)                9-0          90         
  3.  Baraboo                                  8-0          78         
  4.  Wilmot  Union  (1)                11-0        63         
  5.  New  Berlin  Eisenhower      9-1          56         
  6.  Milwaukee  Pius                    10-2        47         
  7.  Whitewater                            10-0        45         
  8.  Onalaska                                9-1          32         
  9.  Stoughton                              9-1          22         
10.  Reedsburg  Area                    5-2          19         
   Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam 3, Cedarburg 1, Kaukauna 1, Waunakee 1.
Division  3                                 
School                                            Record    Points
  1.  Neillsville  (9)                  9-0          99         
  2.  East  Troy  (1)                      9-0          85         
  3.  Brodhead                                9-0          75         
  4.  Kewaunee                                8-1          58         
  5.  Fox  Valley  Lutheran          8-1          57         
  6.  Wittenberg-Birnamwood      8-0          52         
  7.  Xavier                                    11-1        44         
  8.  Oostburg                                7-3          36         
  9.  Ladysmith                              8-1          25         
10.  Barron                                    8-2          11         
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 3, Sheboygan Falls 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 2.
Division  4                     
School                                Record    Points
  1.  Algoma  (3)                9-1          87         
  1.  Amherst  (2)              9-0          87         
  3.  Cuba  City  (2)          9-1          80         
  4.  Cameron  (1)              6-0          60         
  5.  Dominican  (1)          7-1          55         
  6.  Lourdes  Academy      8-2          50         
  7.  Colfax                        9-1          46         
  8.  Oconto                        8-2          24         
  9.  Marathon                    8-1          19         
10.  Markesan                    7-2          15         
   Others receiving votes: The Prairie School 14, Darlington 11, Horicon 2.
Division  5                                   
School                                              Record    Points
  1.  Barneveld  (4)                        9-0          94         
  2.  Heritage  Christian  (5)      7-1          93         
  3.  Assumption                              7-0          74         
  4.  Owen-Withee                            7-1          61         
  4.  Potosi                                      6-1          61         
  6.  South  Shore  (1)                    8-0          46         
  7.  Benton  Shullsburg                  10-1        38         
  8.  Newman  Catholic                    6-3          33         
  9.  New  Lisbon                              6-1          25         
10.  Clayton                                    8-1          20         
   Others receiving votes: Northwood 3, Fall River 2.