Winter storm expanded coverage

Coverage of the storm from News8000.com.

Live Blog | Forecast | Radar | Alerts | School Closings | Sign Up for Alerts | Submit Photos | News 8 Mobile | Road Conditions

Expect heavy FAA drone regulations

Farmers want drones to survey fields. Wedding photographers want them for moving aerial shots. They might soon need a pilot's license.

By year's end, the…

Was Hagel doomed from the start?

Chuck Hagel was doomed even before he walked into the Pentagon.

The Vietnam veteran with deep relationships on Capitol Hill shocked Washington by appearing…

Ferguson grand jury word expected soon

Michael Brown, Darren Wilson

CNN

After months of waiting, this question should be answered soon: Will Ferguson police Officer Darren Wilson be indicted for killing teenager Michael Brown?

State…

URGENT - Ferguson Schools Closed

(CNN) -- The Ferguson-Florissant School District has canceled classes and activities for Tuesday as a result of the expected announcement Monday of the grand…

Plea deal in Fla. 'stand your ground' case

A Florida woman who'd been sentenced to 20 years imprisonment in a "stand your ground" case accepted a plea bargain Monday that greatly reduces her…

Dick Van Dyke Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of award-winning actor Dick Van Dyke.

Personal: Birth date: December 13, 1925

Birthplace: West Plains, Missouri

Birth name: Richard…

Democrats file complaint over 'secret' tweets

A Democratic group says it will file a formal complaint with federal regulators against three Republican organizations after a CNN investigation revealed that…

Why this whiskey costs $38,000 a bottle

Balvenie whisky

CNN Money

In 1963, whisky makers at a distillery in Scotland filled up a cask and sealed it with the knowledge it would not be opened again for 50 years.

'Cowardly Lion' costume sells for $3.1 million

cast of the Wizard of Oz

Warner Home Video Image

The Cowardly Lion costume worn by Bert Lahr in the 1939 classic "The Wizard of Oz" sold for nearly $3.1 million on Monday.

Japanese lawmakers slam Rand Paul

Rand Paul

Eric Thayer/Reuters

Sen. Rand Paul is receiving blowback from some of his Japanese-American colleagues after using World War II Japanese internment camps to describe what happens…

Landrieu hitting field before Saints football

Louisiana Sen. Mary Landrieu is looking for one last Hail Mary pass to save her increasingly grim reelection prospects, this time on the field of the Superdome…

Opinion: Diplomatic insanity over Iran talks

A quip often attributed to Albert Einstein defines insanity as conducting the same actions repeatedly but expecting different results each time. By that…

URGENT - Ferguson Brown Family Silence

(CNN) -- The family of Michael Brown says the four-and-a-half-minute period of silence it is asking for in Ferguson, Missouri, is "to remember why we lift our…

Tribune reverses course on unlimited vacation policy

Well, that was quick.

A week and a day after announcing it would switch to a "discretionary time off" policy that would remove any limits on how many paid days…

Investors try to profit from Ferguson

A tiny company that makes wearable cameras for police officers is back on Wall Street's radar.

Shares of Digital Ally, which were trading below $4 the day…

Rothkopf: Hagel exit not shake-up Obama needs

Few will long lament the departure of Chuck Hagel as defense secretary. He was a weak choice for the job, seen as a comfortable one for President Barack Obama…

Poll finds racial divide over Wilson charges

Demonstrator Ferguson ahead of grand jury decision

REUTERS/Jim Young

Americans are sharply divided along racial lines as to whether Ferguson police Officer Darren Wilson should be charged with murder in the shooting death of…

"I thought life would be better after the recession. Not worse."

--John Smith, unemployed construction worker

"These amendments may very likely duck the House's specific definition of what constitutes an earmark, but that doesn't mean it's not pork.

--Leslie Paige of Citizens Against Government Waste

"Folks are beyond homeless here. Their homes don't exist ... the power and destruction here was unimaginable."

--Missouri Gov. Jay Dixon following a devastating tornado that killed more than 150 people.

""There's a lot of things happening that can change the dynamic of this race from the past. So it will certainly be interesting to see."

--former Indianapolis 500 winner Helio Castroneve on the Indy 500.

Political cartoons

Daily Clicks

Most Popular