Report calls India girls' hangings suicide

The sight of two dead teenage girls hanging from a mango tree in northern India in May shocked India and the world beyond.

Now, a government investigation has…

Many New Englanders without power

Power lines down, Buffalo

Lindsay DeDario/Reuters

Chopping breadcrumbs by flashlight. Cooking turkeys on the grill. Watching Netflix on phones.

Wilson's testimony stayed largely the same

Darren Wilson police photo

St. Louis County Prosecutor's Office

Darren Wilson's version of what happened when he confronted Michael Brown has expanded since he gave his first recorded interview to detectives, but the key…

Empty chair at Brown's Thanksgiving table

Natl Guard Ferguson snow

Sara Sidner/CNN

National Guard members were on duty in Ferguson, Missouri, on Thanksgiving but the people who came up to them only wanted to spread goodwill, bringing turkey…

UMass Amherst cuts ties with Bill Cosby

Bill Cosby

REUTERS

The University of Massachusetts Amherst and Bill Cosby have split ways amid allegations of sexual assault and rape.

Hospital: Pele's condition improves

Brazilian soccer legend Pele

Nacho Doce/Reuters

Brazilian football legend Pele's condition has improved, according to a Thursday evening statement from a Sao Paulo hospital.

There had been earlier concerns…

Report: NK leader's sister given senior role

Kim Jong Un Waves

Reuters

The sister of North Korean leader Kim Jong Un has been named as a senior government official by state media.

Kim Jong Un's younger sister, Kim Yo Jong, was…

Space, the final frontier for 3-D printing

We're used to seeing manufacturer tags that read "Made in the USA," "Made in Taiwan" or "Made in..." just about anywhere on the globe. But this week, for the…

HK police arrested for assaulting protester

Hong Kong protests

CNN

Seven Hong Kong police officers have been arrested for assault over an alleged case of police brutality at pro-democracy protests last month which shocked…

Raid frees 8 hostages from al Qaeda stronghold

Yemen

CNN

A daring raid by U.S. and Yemeni forces into an al Qaeda stronghold in Yemen freed eight hostages, but not before kidnappers stole away with some Westerners,…

Obama Thanksgiving: Call troops, dine at WH

Obama on Thanksgiving

Pete Souza/The White House

President Obama celebrated his favorite holiday -- Thanksgiving -- with phone calls to U.S. troops, something he often does to mark the holiday.

President pushes reforms: 'Mexico must change'

Mexico's leader proposed a series of reforms Thursday that he hopes will help combat widespread crime and corruption.

President Enrique Peña Nieto has come…

Inventor creates watch that fires laser

Laser watch

Patrick Priebe

It cuts through plastic! It burns holes in walls! It ... tells time?

Ray Rice Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of suspended NFL running back Ray Rice.

Personal: Birth date: January 22, 1987

Birth place: New Rochelle, New York

Birth name: Raymell…

Suicide attack kills 5 in Afghan capital

Kabul, Afghanistan

CNN

A suicide attack in the Afghan capital, Kabul, on Thursday morning killed five people and wounded 33 others, including at least four children, said Hashmat…

Shia LaBeouf's silent interview

Shia LaBeouf

Kate Dunn/CNN

Leave it to Shia LaBeouf to give one of the strangest -- or most creative -- interviews of all time.

Holocaust survivor reunited with her rescuer

Holocaust survivor reunited

Jewish Foundation to the Rightous

An emotional moment as a Holocaust survivor is reunited with the woman who saved her life decades ago.

"I thought life would be better after the recession. Not worse."

--John Smith, unemployed construction worker

"These amendments may very likely duck the House's specific definition of what constitutes an earmark, but that doesn't mean it's not pork.

--Leslie Paige of Citizens Against Government Waste

"Folks are beyond homeless here. Their homes don't exist ... the power and destruction here was unimaginable."

--Missouri Gov. Jay Dixon following a devastating tornado that killed more than 150 people.

""There's a lot of things happening that can change the dynamic of this race from the past. So it will certainly be interesting to see."

--former Indianapolis 500 winner Helio Castroneve on the Indy 500.

Political cartoons

Daily Clicks

Most Popular