Defense Secretary Hagel to resign

Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel

REUTERS/Yuri Gripas

Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel will step down from his position, a senior administration official confirmed to CNN Monday.

Hagel, who has served in this…

Russia losing $140 billion from sanctions and low oil prices

Russian President Vladimir Putin received a high-ranking black belt in karate Friday, but his master fighting skills haven't been enough to fend off economic…

Obama on 2016: Americans want 'new car smell'

Hillary Clinton and Barack Obama

REUTERS/Kevin Lamarque

After taking responsibility for his party's sweeping defeat in the midterm elections, President Barack Obama now says that he is aware that his brand has lost…

Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel to step down

Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel

REUTERS/Yuri Gripas

Defense Secretary Chuck Hagel is reportedly stepping down under pressure, The Associated Press reported.

Why this whisky costs $38,000 a bottle

In 1963, whisky makers at a distillery in Scotland filled up a cask and sealed it with the knowledge it would not be opened again for 50 years.

Its contents…

Russian fined $24,000 for Colosseum graffiti

The price of being a dumb tourist just went up.

Authorities in Rome have slapped a 20,000 euros ($24,800) fine on a Russian tourist caught carving his name into…

Is Ferguson grand jury close to deciding?

Michael Brown Ferguson protests weekend

REUTERS/Jim Young

As a grand jury reconvenes Monday to weigh evidence in the Michael Brown shooting, the city of Ferguson is on edge. Some businesses have boarded up and…

Luxury retailers are watching you

The store of the future knows what you were doing last night.

Say you added an item to your online shopping bag, but then didn't purchase it. When you step into…

Philae: Bouncing into a life-saving shelter?

It flew for 10 years, crossed millions of miles of space, bounced over the surface of a comet and returned heaps of data ... and then quietly faded away.

The…

URGENT - Sources: Hagel forced out

(CNN) -- Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel was forced out, CNN confirmed from several sources. White House officials, however, are portraying this as a mutual…

'Regin' malware described as 'groundbreaking and almost peerless'

Computer cables, wires, technology

iStock

Experts don't know where it came from, and aren't quite sure what it does.

But they do know this: a newly-uncovered cybersecurity threat wasn't your typical…

URGENT - Obama schedules personnel announcement

(CNN) -- President Barack Obama is expected to announce Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel will step down, as news of his departure broke Monday morning. Obama…

RadioShack still stuck in the 1980s

Weird Al Yankovic is arguably bigger now than he ever was in the 1980s. And he can thank the 21st century phenomenon known as YouTube for that.

So it makes…

New Iran Nuclear talks deadlines: July 1

Kerry Syria sarin

A new deadline for a political framework agreement for Iran's Nuclear talks has been set for March 1, 2015, a Western diplomat tells CNN on Monday, with a…

Chuck Hagel Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of U.S. Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel.

Personal: Birth date: October 4, 1946

Birth place: North Platte, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles…

URGENT - Report: Defense Secretary Hagel to step down

(CNN) -- Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel will resign, the New York Times reported Monday. The Times reported that President Barack Obama is expected to make…

Lewis Hamilton: "It was life or death"

It is six years since Lewis Hamilton was first crowned world champion but the Briton is treating Sunday's title win in Abu Dhabi as though it was his maiden…

"I thought life would be better after the recession. Not worse."

--John Smith, unemployed construction worker

"These amendments may very likely duck the House's specific definition of what constitutes an earmark, but that doesn't mean it's not pork.

--Leslie Paige of Citizens Against Government Waste

"Folks are beyond homeless here. Their homes don't exist ... the power and destruction here was unimaginable."

--Missouri Gov. Jay Dixon following a devastating tornado that killed more than 150 people.

""There's a lot of things happening that can change the dynamic of this race from the past. So it will certainly be interesting to see."

--former Indianapolis 500 winner Helio Castroneve on the Indy 500.

Political cartoons

Daily Clicks

Most Popular